BUSINESS SORTER PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated and provided by Business Sorter Limited (Business Sorter, we, us, our). We believe it is important for you to know what types of information we collect from our website and how we treat information we may receive from you.

By using this website (Site) you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our User Terms.

The Types of Information We Collect

We may collect and store the following types of personal information about you when you use our Services, Site and contact us in relation to our Services and Site. Personal Information means any information that can be used to personally identify you, including:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, company details and job position;
  • Information that you provide for a specific purpose, such as to provide the Services, information you request or to send you product information and offers, emails or newsletters;
  • Information in connection with communications you send us, for example to report a problem or submit queries;
  • Details of the functions and services you select or use on the website;
  • Other specific information mentioned in this Privacy policy, such as IP addresses, traffic data, and information from cookies; and
  • Financial information, including payment information.

If you provide another person’s personal information, you confirm that you have their authority to do so and that they have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Automated Collection

We may automatically collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the website from which you linked to our Site and the Site you visit as you leave this Site. We use the information to collect broad demographic information about the visitors to the Site and to improve the Site’s content and to help us understand how users are interacting with the Site and services provided.

Cookies

Our use of cookies

Business Sorter set and access cookies and similar technology on your computer to obtain information about how you access and use the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will set cookies when you load and navigate around the website. By using our website you consent to our use of cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website during your browsing session or on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. The cookies we set do lots of different jobs, like help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They also maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you’re visiting the Site. You can identify the cookies we use as being issued from the website domain businesssorter.com.

Third-party companies, like Google, display our advertisements on a variety of websites. We and third party companies may use cookies to help in displaying Business Sorter advertisements that are the most relevant to you based on your previous visits to our Site. These cookies don’t have to be accepted for you to use our Services and you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting their Google Analytics Opt-out page. The Google Universal Analytics system and other tools are used throughout our Site to measure activity anonymously, so that we can be aware of and enhance user experiences.

Cookies can be categorised in accordance with the categories found as set out below:

Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features and enable services you have specifically asked for. Consent is generally not required for these cookies.

Performance cookies – these collect information about how visitors use a website, for example, by recording which pages users go to most often (usually on an anonymous basis).

Functionality cookies – these cookies allow a website to remember the choices a user makes, such as a user name or language preference.

Targeting or advertising cookies – these collect information about a user’s browsing habits and are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission.

Cookies can also be categorised in accordance with how long they are saved on your device: “Session cookies” are short-term cookies that are only saved on the computer’s memory for the duration of a user’s visit to the website, whereas “Persistent cookies” remain saved in the computer’s memory for a set period of time, even after the browser session has ended.

Refusing or restricting cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to reuse the setting of cookies. The Help or Internet Settings function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, which contains detailed information on cookies and how to delete, restrict or block them on a wide variety of browsers. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that if you select to refuse or restrict cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Use of Confidential Information

Our primary purpose is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience and to provide the Services you have requested and use of the Site. We may also use the information that you have provided to ensure that the content of our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and to allow you to participate in our interactive features on our Site and through our Service when you choose to do so.

By using our Site and providing your personal information you agree that we can use your personal information to:

  • provide the Services, Site and customer support;
  • for verifying your identity for security purposes;
  • resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Terms;
  • manage, customise and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • tell you about our Services and provide you with targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; and
  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

You acknowledge that we may disclose your first name and URL of any affiliate connection or organisation to any organisation for the purposes of us mentioning winners and others whose performance is outstanding.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or our User Terms, we do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use.

However, we may disclose personal information to provide our Services, respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, and protect our rights and property. The personal information you have provided to us may also be shared with affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with our Services, respond to your inquiries or for any other related purposes.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • other companies we have instructed to provide services for us;
  • other third parties for those purposes that may be reasonably ascertained from the circumstances in which the information was submitted;
  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so, or in other limited circumstances (for example if required by a court order or regulatory authority, or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect the website, our technology assets or the rights, property or personal safety of any person); and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

Mobile Application

If it is available to you and you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that we can send you “Push Notifications”, then you are agreeing to accept notifications from us even when the mobile application is not running. Your “Push Notification” preferences can be configured in the application’s settings.

Link to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including for payments and through use of any social media buttons. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content. Security or privacy practise employed by other sites and a link do not constitute an endorsement of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security and Storage of Collected Information

Although we maintain physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or provided through the Site or Services.

Personal information that you submit via the Site may be sent to and stored on secure servers outside of your jurisdiction and may also be processed by staff operating outside of New Zealand who work for us, or for one of our service providers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In the event of such a transfer, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Opt-In and Opt-Out

You will have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list for newsletters and marketing material at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. To unsubscribe just send an email to Business Sorter with the word “remove” in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe.

If You choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this Privacy Policy, then:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the Services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about the Services or Site that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; and
  • we may not be able to tailor our Services, content, the Site and/or communications for your preferences.

Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at: support@businesssorter.com.

Your request will be processed in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Careers

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this website. All amended terms will automatically take effect on posting. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

Governing Law

Your information is provided to us in accordance with the laws of New Zealand.

Version: 11 May 2017